In re Guardianship of Nelson
[…] Beadle Cty. Bd. Of Comm’rs, 2001 S.D. 149, ¶ 5, 638 N.W.2d 250, 252-53 (quoting In re Estate of Roehr, 2001 S.D. 85, ¶ 4, 631 N.W.2d 600, 601). -4- #28050 [¶11.] None of the cases cited by the parties pertain exactly to the determination made by the circuit court here: allowing a conservator to redraft a will. The proper standard can be found simply by evaluating the actions of the circuit court in this case. Such an exercise brings about the conclusion that all three standards mentioned above are applied in the context of South Dakota’s conservatorship statute. SDCL 29A-5-420 provides in pertinent part: Upon petition therefor, the court may authorize a conservator to exercise any of the powers over the estate or financial affairs of a protected person which the protected person could have exercised if present and not under conservatorship, including the powers . . . [t]o make, amend, or revoke a will. The court, in authorizing the conservator to exercise any of the above powers, shall primarily consider the decision which the protected person would have made, to the extent that the decision can be ascertained. The court shall also consider the financial needs of the protected person and the needs of legal dependents for support, possible reduction of income, estate, inheritance or other tax liabilities, eligibility for governmental assistance, the protected person’s prior pattern of giving or level of support, the existing estate plan, the protected person’s probable life expectancy, the probability that the conservatorship will terminate prior to the protected person’s death, and any other factors which the court believes pertinent. (Emphasis added.) [¶12.] Under this statute, de novo review applies only to interpret the meaning of the text. As to this case, the text of the statute is clear: a court “may authorize” a conservator to revoke and redraft a will.