Mauricio v. Daugaard
[…] Plaintiffs overstate the federal provisions they cite, which only deal with limitations on the federal government, not state actions. Contrary to what their argument may suggest, Congress has not prohibited national or regional efforts to administer the same or similar educational plans. Instead, Congress has recognized that it does not have the authority to directly control educational systems in the states. Education is a matter reserved to the states. See 20 U.S.C. § 3401(4) (“[I]n our Federal system, the 2. 20 U.S.C. § 1232a provides: No provision of any applicable program shall be construed to authorize any department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States to exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational institution, school, or school system, or over the selection of library resources, textbooks, or other printed or published instructional materials by any educational institution or school system, or to require the assignment or transportation of students or teachers in order to overcome racial imbalance. 3. 20 U.S.C. § 3403 (b) provides: No provision of a program administered by the Secretary or by any other officer of the Department shall be construed to authorize the Secretary or any such officer to exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational institution, school, or school system, over any accrediting agency or association, or over the selection or content of library resources, textbooks, or other instructional materials by any educational institution or school system, except to the extent authorized by law. -10- #27931, #27936 primary public responsibility for education is reserved respectively to the States and the local school systems and other instrumentalities of the States[.]”); Brown v.