In re Estate of Finch
[…] In Dean’s view, the fact Headrick engaged in self-dealing means she could not have acted in good faith as required by SDCL 29A-3-720. He also argues that Headrick prolonged the litigation and intentionally created loss to the estate by concealing her self-dealing and resisting the efforts of Dale, Dean, and Swier to recover assets. [¶20.] SDCL 29A-3-720 provides in part that: “Any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative who defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” It also allows for an award of “necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any person who prosecuted or defended an action that resulted in a substantial benefit to the estate.” We review an award of fees for an abuse of discretion.