Lake Hendricks Improvement Ass’n v. Brookings County Planning & Zoning Comm’n
[…] Tusha, 68 S.D. 639, 5 N.W.2d 684, 685 (1942)). [¶27.] Here, the inquiry and subject matter is the Board’s power to grant a CUP for a CAFO. Prior to 2004, boards of adjustment had jurisdiction to grant certain CUPs via SDCL 11-2-53(3), repealed by 2004 Sess. Laws ch. 101, § 6. Armstrong v. Turner Cty. Bd. of Adjustment, 2009 S.D. 81, ¶ 10, 772 N.W.2d 643, 647. In 2004, the Legislature removed that jurisdiction. “In its place, the [L]egislature passed a new law giving the power to the county to designate the entity responsible for approving conditional use permits.” Id. (citing SDCL 11-217.3). That law provides: “A county zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter that authorizes a conditional use of real property shall specify the approving authority[.]” SDCL 11-2-17.3. -13- #27598 [¶28.] In 2007, the Brookings County Commission adopted a zoning ordinance under SDCL chapter 11-2 specifying the Board as the approving authority.