Lake Hendricks Improvement Ass’n v. Brookings County Planning & Zoning Comm’n
[…] Therefore, the circuit court erred when held that such review is beyond the scope of a writ under SDCL chapter 11-2. Remand is necessary to examine Petitioners’ claim that the Board did not have “jurisdiction over the matter[.]” See Elliot, 2005 S.D. 92, ¶ 14, 703 N.W.2d at 367. If the circuit court concludes on remand that the Board did not have jurisdiction, the court would grant Petitioners’ request for certiorari relief. The court would not render a judgment declaring the Ordinances void. This is because, under SDCL 11-2-65, “[t]he court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review.” The decision brought up for review in this case is the Board’s decision to grant Killeskillen a CUP. [¶30.] Because of our holding on this issue, we need not address Petitioners’ final issue on review. [¶31.] Reversed and remanded.