Lake Hendricks Improvement Ass’n v. Brookings County Planning & Zoning Comm’n
[…] Leasure, 853 A.2d 749, 750 (Me. 2004)). Though “standing issues are ‘jurisdictional,’ . . . that observation is shorthand for the statement that standing affects a party’s capacity to invoke a court’s jurisdiction.” Id. (internal citations omitted). [¶19.] Based on these cases and our precedent, the circuit court could not have exercised its subject matter jurisdiction unless Petitioners had standing under SDCL chapter 11-2. We, therefore, address whether Petitioners have standing. 2. [¶20.] Standing Killeskillen claims that no individual petitioner in this case has standing. Under SDCL 11-2-61, “[a]ny person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer, or any -9- #27598 officer, department, board, or bureau of the county, may present to a court of record a petition duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality.” 2 According to Killeskillen, even though Norris Patrick is a taxpayer in Brookings County, he cannot establish the requisite aggrieved status.