Lake Hendricks Improvement Ass’n v. Brookings County Planning & Zoning Comm’n
[…] Union Cty. Bd. of Cty. Commn’rs, 2009 S.D. 59, ¶ 20, 769 N.W.2d 817, 825 (quoting City of Sioux Falls v. Mo. Basin Mun. Power Agency, 2004 S.D. 14, ¶ 10, 675 N.W.2d 739, 742). Standing, on the other hand, is “a party’s right to make a legal claim or seek judicial enforcement of a duty or right.” Estes, 2011 S.D. 75, ¶ 9 n.6, 805 N.W.2d at 717 n.6 (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1442 (8th ed. 2004)). [¶13.] Here, the Legislature specifically gave the circuit court the power to act—subject matter jurisdiction—under SDCL chapter 11-2. SDCL 11-2-62 provides that, “[u]pon the presentation of the petition, the court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board of adjustment to review the decision of the board of adjustment[.]” Under SDCL 11-2-65, “[t]he court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review.”