In re Estate of Bickel
[…] [¶41.] The Will provides Eddy with “the option to lease all land devised to Gail Bickel at the sum of One Thousand Six Hundred Dollars ($1,600.00) per one hundred and sixty acres (160) per year[.]” Under SDCL 43-32-2, “[n]o lease or grant of agricultural land for a longer period than twenty years, in which shall be reserved any rent or service of any kind, shall be valid.” (Emphasis added.) In Commercial Trust & Savings Bank v. Christensen, we held invalid a lease and addendum that extended beyond twenty years. 535 N.W.2d 853 (S.D. 1995). The lease and addendum in Commercial Trust, however, reserved rent and affirmatively set a duration beyond twenty years.