Black Hills Excavating Servs., Inc. v. Retail Constr. Servs., Inc.
[…] [¶18.] Through notice of review, RCS alleges that the circuit court erred because it did not impose individual liability on Morris. BHE was administratively dissolved as of May 14, 2009, prior to entering into the subcontracts with RCS. The circuit court found that Morris, who signed the subcontracts on behalf of BHE, was not aware of the dissolution until December 2010. BHE was not reinstated until August of 2011. [¶19.] The circuit court found that Morris had no personal liability because of SDCL 47-1A-1422, which provides in relevant part: -12- #27357, #27358 A corporation administratively dissolved under § 47-1A-1421 may apply to the Office of the Secretary of State for reinstatement any time after the effective date of dissolution. . . . If the Office of the Secretary of State determines that the application contains the information required by this section and that the information is correct, the Office of the Secretary of State shall cancel the certificate of dissolution and prepare a certificate of reinstatement that recites that determination and the effective date of reinstatement, file the original of the certificate, and serve a copy on the corporation. When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred. RCS asserts that this statute does not allow those acting on behalf of the corporation during a dissolution period to be shielded from liability for acts purportedly done on behalf of the corporation.