State v. Hernandez
[…] Each count identified (1) the elements of the specific offense [rape or sexual contact], (2) the correlating statute [SDCL 22-22-1 or SDCL 22-22-7], (3) the county of the offense [Minnehaha], (4) the victim of the offense [D.C. or L.C.], and (5) the period in which the alleged offense occurred. Furthermore, in addition to knowing that he must defend against, for instance, an allegation that he sexually penetrated D.C., a child under the age of thirteen in Minnehaha County between October 2011 and May 2012, Hernandez may have had access to the grand jury transcript under SDCL 23A-5-16 (Rule 6(e)) 5 and he could have requested a bill of particulars. 6 5. Disclosure of matters before the grand jury is allowed “if permitted by the court at the request of a defendant upon a showing that grounds may exist for a motion to dismiss an indictment because of matters occurring before a grand jury.” SDCL 23A-5-16 (Rule 6(e)). (continued . . .) -15- #27308 b. Double jeopardy [¶41.] Nevertheless, Hernandez urges us to adopt a special rule when multiple counts charge the same statutory offense in an indictment.