State v. Hernandez
[…] Accordingly, the evidence supported Hernandez’s conviction of one child rape by sexual penetration with the mouth while at Delta Place; one conviction of child rape by sexual penetration with the hand at Delta Place; and one conviction of child rape by sexual penetration with the hand or mouth at Delta Place since a showing was made that each type of act 7. Indeed, SDCL 23A-6-4 (Rule 7(c)(1)) expressly authorizes indictments where the means is unknown, much less not specifically identified: “It may be alleged in a single count that the means by which the defendant committed the offense are unknown, but, if it is alleged that he committed it by more than one specified means, each means shall be stated in a separate count.” See also Fed. R. Crim. P. 7. (same). -17- #27308 occurred twice or more.