Rush v. Rush
[…] “Conclusions of law, however, are reviewed de novo, with no deference to the court’s ruling.” Leonhardt v. Leonhardt, 2014 S.D. 86, ¶ 15, 857 N.W.2d 396, 400 (citing Summit, 2000 S.D. 29, ¶ 9, 607 N.W.2d at 25). -3- #27235 Analysis [¶7.] 1. [¶8.] Grant argues that he was a resident of South Dakota at the time he Whether the circuit court erred in dismissing Grant’s divorce action for lack of personal jurisdiction. filed for a divorce in Tripp County, South Dakota, and that the circuit court clearly erred when it dismissed his divorce action for lack of personal jurisdiction. SDCL 25-4-30 provides: The plaintiff in an action for divorce or separate maintenance must, at the time the action is commenced, be a resident of this state, or be stationed in this state while a member of the armed services. Subsequently, the plaintiff need not maintain that residence or military presence to be entitled to the entry of a decree or judgment of divorce or separate maintenance. (Emphasis added.) Commencement of Action [¶9.] In order for the circuit court to have personal jurisdiction over this divorce action, Grant must have been a resident of South Dakota “at the time the action [was] commenced.” Id.