Rush v. Rush
[…] Subsequently, the plaintiff need not maintain that residence or military presence to be entitled to the entry of a decree or judgment of divorce or separate maintenance. (Emphasis added.) Commencement of Action [¶9.] In order for the circuit court to have personal jurisdiction over this divorce action, Grant must have been a resident of South Dakota “at the time the action [was] commenced.” Id. An action is commenced in this state when the summons is served on the defendant. SDCL 15-2-30. Generally, service of process is made by delivering a copy of the summons to the defendant personally. See SDCL 15-6-4(d)(8). However, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a summons may be served upon a defendant in any action by mailing a copy of the summons, two copies of the notice and admission of service, conforming substantially to the form provided for in § 15-6-4(j), and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” SDCL 15-6-4(i).