Rush v. Rush
[…] Instead, an action is commenced either when the defendant is personally served or the defendant signs the admission of service. See SDCL 15-2-30 (“An action is commenced as to each defendant when the summons is served on him . . . .” (emphasis added)). [¶11.] The plain language of SDCL 15-6-4(i) confirms that Grant’s divorce action commenced on August 17, 2012. That statute indicates that if the defendant does not sign the admission of service within 20 days of mailing, the plaintiff must secure personal service. See SDCL 15-6-4(i) (“The notice and admission of service shall set forth that the failure to sign and return the admission of service within twenty days after the date of mailing without good cause will result in the court ordering the person so served to pay the costs of personal service.” (emphasis added)).