Davis v. Wharf Res. (USA), Inc.
[…] Analysis [¶13.] 1. Whether the circuit court erred by affirming the Department’s finding of no probable cause. -6- #27204 [¶14.] Davis brought two claims before the Department under SDCL 20-13- 10. First, Davis claimed that she was the victim of sexual discrimination because she was terminated on the basis of her gender. Second, she claimed that Wharf retaliated against her for reporting discriminatory conduct in the workplace. Under SDCL chapter 20-13, the Department has a duty to investigate Davis’s claims to determine if there is probable cause to support Davis’s allegations. See SDCL 2013-1.1, -28.1, -32. “Probable cause” means “a determination that it is more likely than not that the charging party and members of a class, or both, were discriminated against based on a violation of this chapter.” SDCL 20-13-1.1. Further, it is “[t]he charging party [that] bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the allegations in his charge.”