Scherer v. Scherer
[…] A metal rod and 24 screws were placed in her back. She also has a hyperthyroid condition. As a result, she is unable to work and has no income other than social security disability benefits of $14,310 per year, of which $4,359 is withheld for Medicare premiums. Therefore, the court did not abuse its discretion by including the businesses in the marital estate. Alimony [¶10.] SDCL 25-4-41 grants the court discretion to “compel one party to make such suitable allowance to the other party for support during the life of that other -5- #27184 party or for a shorter period, as the court may deem just, having regard to the circumstances of the parties represented; and the court may from time to time modify its orders in these respects.” The circuit court should consider the following factors when determining alimony: the parties’ (1) length of marriage; (2) earning capacity; (3) financial condition after the property division; (4) age, health, and physical condition; (5) station in life or social standing; (6) relative fault in