Scherer v. Scherer
[…] Keating–Osman, 521 N.W.2d 655, 657 (S.D. 1994)). Analysis Property division [¶6.] Robert contends that the court erred by including pre-marital property in the marital estate. He explains that he and Betty maintained separate property, such as the businesses, pursuant to their statutory right under SDCL 25-2-4. 1 Therefore, he argues the court improperly redefined the parties’ relationship when it subjected these items to division. Robert’s position is contrary to our case law and 1. SDCL 25-2-4 provides: “Neither husband nor wife has any interest in the property of the other, excepting their respective rights for support as specifically provided by law, and except that neither can be excluded from the other’s dwelling.” -3- #27184 misconstrues the right to maintain separate property. “[O]utside the context of divorce, support, and homestead, marriage does not vest in one spouse an interest in the other’s separate property.” Niesche v. Wilkinson, 2013 S.D. 90, ¶ 18, 841 N.W.2d 250, 255 (emphasis added).