Scherer v. Scherer
[…] Although the court found fault to exist on both sides and that Robert was more at fault than Betty, the court’s findings of fact on critical issues of fault largely recited what witnesses testified to and lack a determination of which facts the court found were proven by a preponderance of the evidence. Further, the conclusions of law are devoid of any determination that extreme cruelty was proven from those facts. See SDCL 15-652(a) (“In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury . . . the court shall . . . find the facts specially and state separately its conclusions of law thereon . . . .”). Accordingly, we reverse the circuit court’s grant of divorce on the grounds of extreme cruelty. Conclusion [¶16.] The court properly exercised its discretion when making an equitable division of the marital estate.