Hollman v. S.D. Dep’t of Soc. Servs.
[…] Because the lien was not recorded until four years after Hollman’s death, her children contend that Hollman had no property interest to which the DSS lien could have attached. DSS, however, argues that the lien attached when DSS -2- #27183 provided the assistance. DSS contends that a statutory recording requirement is intended to regulate priority rather than attachment. Therefore, DSS contends that its lien attached before Hollman’s death and the transfer to her children was subject to the lien. 1 Decision [¶6.] SDCL 28-6-24 provides: “Any payment of medical assistance by or through the Department of Social Services to an individual . . . is a debt and creates a medical assistance lien against any real property in which the individual has any ownership interest. . . . The lien so created shall be perfected against real estate as provided in § 28-6-25.” SDCL 28-6-25 provides: “The register of deeds shall . . . record the medical assistance real estate lien in the real estate records, at which time the lien will attach to the real property interest of the recipient[.]” (Emphasis added.)