STATE V. APPLE
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Also, the court must be satisfied that there is a factual basis for the offense charged or to which the defendant pleads. SDCL 23A-7-14. [¶13.] The verbatim record of the proceedings at which a defendant enters a plea must clearly evidence that the court has advised the defendant of his rights and inquired into the voluntariness of the plea to ensure that a plea is intelligent and voluntary. SDCL 23A-7-15. The procedure as set forth by statute provides: A verbatim record of the proceedings at which a defendant enters a plea shall be made and, if there is a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the record shall include, without limitation, the court s advice to the defendant, the inquiry into the voluntariness of the plea including any plea agreement, and the inquiry into the factual basis of a guilty plea. A verbatim record of a proceeding at which a defendant enters a plea to a misdemeanor need not be taken unless requested by the prosecuting attorney or the defendant. Id. Ultimately, we have said that [i]n order for a conviction based upon a guilty plea to stand the plea must be intelligent and voluntary. Beckley, 2007 SD 122, -8- #24672 ¶8, 742 NW2d 841, 842 (quoting Lodermeier v. State, 273 NW2d 163, 164 (SD 1978)).