DAVID ELKJER and CINDI ELKJER v. CITY OF RAPID CITY, SOUTH DAKOTA
[…] [¶14.] Conceding that cities can lawfully assess the cost of service lines to abutting property owners, it does not necessarily follow that because homeowners may be responsible for installation and maintenance costs, that a city cannot be sued in tort for its own negligence related to those service pipes.  On the contrary, with our “reasonably strict standard” for interpreting statutorily granted municipal powers, we see little room for the implied powers the City asserts here.  Under SDCL 9-47-1, cities may “regulate the distribution and use of water,” and, under SDCL 9-47-6, they “shall have the power to regulate and provide for the laying of water connections from the city water mains to the lot line . . . .”  Nothing in these statutes appears to allow cities a right to proclaim themselves “not responsible for service pipes and fixtures” extending from city water mains to water stops at lot lines.  See Rapid City, SD, Municipal Code Ordinance 13.04.420(A).  In fact, an opposite interpretation may well be taken from SDCL 9-47-6 because it requires that cities “shall have power to regulate and provide for the laying of water connections from the city water mains to the lot line” and “to assess the cost” to lot owners.  Id. (emphasis added).  Having power to “regulate and provide” obviously imports some level of responsibility.

[¶15.] In dealing with a similar controversy, an Ohio appeals court reasoned: