DAVID ELKJER and CINDI ELKJER v. CITY OF RAPID CITY, SOUTH DAKOTA
[…] The immunity recognized herein may be raised by way of affirmative defense.

 

Id. (emphasis added).  In that sovereign immunity is not directly in issue, before we reach a constitutional question, our first inquiry ought to be whether the City has been legislatively granted authority to disclaim all liability for damage caused by service pipes.  The City’s position is that it is acting under SDCL 9-47-1 and 9-47-6.   SDCL 9-47-1 provides in relevant part:  “Every municipality may construct, establish, operate, and maintain a system of waterworks and facilities in connection therewith; may regulate the distribution and use of water supplied thereby . . . .”  SDCL 9-47-6 provides:  “Every municipality shall have power to regulate and provide for the laying of water connections from the city water mains to the lot line, and to assess the cost against the abutting property owner as provided by this title.”