DAVID ELKJER and CINDI ELKJER v. CITY OF RAPID CITY, SOUTH DAKOTA
[…] A court must deny the motion unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff cannot recover under any facts provable in support of the claim.  Fenske Media Corp. v. Banta Corp., 2004 SD 23, ¶7, 676 NW2d 390, 392-93 (citations omitted).  Although these “motions are viewed with disfavor and seldom prevail,” on appeal, we will examine them de novo, without deference to the trial judge’s decision.  Id. (citations omitted).

[¶7.] At the outset, we note that the City has not raised the defense of sovereign immunity.  SDCL 21-32A-3 provides:

Except insofar as a public entity participates in a risk sharing pool or insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32A-1, any public entity is immune from liability for damages whether the function in which it is involved is governmental or proprietary. The immunity recognized herein may be raised by way of affirmative defense.

 

Id. (emphasis added).  In that sovereign immunity is not directly in issue, before we reach a constitutional question, our first inquiry ought to be whether the City has been legislatively granted authority to disclaim all liability for damage caused by service pipes.