SCOTT GLOE v. IOWA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] However, an action under this section involving an unborn child shall be for the exclusive benefit of the mother or the lawfully married parents of the unborn child.

 

[2].          SDCL 21-5-5 provides:

 

Every action for wrongful death shall be for the exclusive benefit of the wife or husband and children, or if there be neither of them, then of the parents and next of kin of the person whose death shall be so caused; and it shall be brought in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person.

 

[3].          In rendering our decision in Nelson v.