SCOTT GLOE v. IOWA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] The legislature set up the statutory recovery for wrongful death; it also required coverage when a death results from the negligence of underinsured and uninsured motorists.  It is logical to conclude that the intent of the law was to protect those who are harmed when death results, i.e. wrongful death beneficiaries.  The legislature should be the entity to change the language of the law if this was not the intent, not this Court.

[¶39.] I would reverse the lower court and allow Gloe’s claim to proceed.

[¶40.] SABERS, Justice, joins this dissent.


[1].          SDCL 21-5-1 provides:

 

Whenever the death or injury of a person, including an unborn child, shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect, or default, and the act, neglect, or default is such as would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereto, if death had not ensued, then and in every such case, the corporation which, or the person who, would have been liable, if death had not ensued, or the personal representative of the estate of such person as such personal representative, shall be liable, to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances as amount in law to a felony; and when the action is against such personal representative, the damages recovered shall be a valid claim against the estate of such deceased person.  However, an action under this section involving an unborn child shall be for the exclusive benefit of the mother or the lawfully married parents of the unborn child.

 

[2].          SDCL 21-5-5 provides:

 

Every action for wrongful death shall be for the exclusive benefit of the wife or husband and children, or if there be neither of them, then of the parents and next of kin of the person whose death shall be so caused; and it shall be brought in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person.

 

[3].          In rendering our decision in Nelson v.