STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. LANCE BREKKE, d/b/a B FIRST BUILDERS
[…] [¶17.] Reversed and remanded for entry of judgment of acquittal.

[¶18.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SABERS, KONENKAMP, and MEIERHENRY, Justices, concur.


[1].          The Secretary of the Department of Revenue also had authority under SDCL 10-46A-1.7 to alter the times for filing.  The Secretary was authorized to “require or allow a return and remittance to be filed on a monthly, bimonthly, semiannual, or annual basis.”  Id.

 

[2].          SDCL 10-46A-13.1(4) provides in relevant part:

 

Any person who:

. . .

(4)        Fails to file a return required by this chapter within sixty days from the date the return is due is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor;

. . .

 

[3].          SDCL 10-46A-13.1(7) provides in relevant part:

 

Any person who:

. . .

(7)        Violates either subdivision (2) or subdivision (4) of this section two or more times in any twelve-month period is guilty of a Class 6 felony;

.  .  .

 

[4].          The jury instructions indicated that two laws required a contractor, who had been issued an excise tax license, to file a contractor’s excise tax return with the Department.