Olesen v. Town (City) of Hurley
[…] Actions taken under a municipality’s implied or incidental authority will be upheld when the actions have a basis in express authority and are reasonable, further the general law, and are not in conflict with the general law.  Snow Land, Inc., 282 NW2d at 608.

[¶29.] City’s express authority to operate the municipal bar is granted under SDCL 9-29-6, which provides:  “Every municipality shall have powers to engage in retailing alcoholic beverages as provided in Title 35.”  The issue of incidental food service conducted at a municipal retail alcoholic beverage operation is not addressed within the statute, or the statutory scheme.