Olesen v. Town (City) of Hurley
[…] City’s limited food service operation was an exercise of incidental powers that was not in conflict with any state statute or the state Constitution itself.  As such, the food service operation was not an ultra vires act.[10]  The trial court should be reversed.


1.         Food is "any raw, cooked, or processed edible substance, beverage, or ingredient used or intended for use or sale, in whole or in part, for human consumption."  SDCL 34-18-1(4).

 

2.         A food service establishment is a term describing any place "in which food or drink is prepared for sale or service to the public."  Both food service establishments are fairly denominated restaurants.  SDCL 34-18-1(5).

 

3.         City's motion was denominated motion for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted and for summary judgment.