Olesen v. Town (City) of Hurley
[…] State, 2000 SD 120, ¶ 8, 616 NW2d 872, 874.  Additionally, whether City is protected by sovereign immunity is a question of law, reviewed de novo.  Hansen v. South Dakota D.O.T., 1998 SD 109, ¶ 7, 584 NW2d 881, 883.

 

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

ISSUE ONE

[¶9.] Whether sovereign immunity shielded City from liability.

 

[¶10.] During the course of this matter City asserted the defense of sovereign immunity at two stages of the proceedings:  First, three weeks before trial; second, three weeks after trial.

[¶11.] City claimed immunity from Olesens' suit pursuant to SDCL 21-32A-1.  That statute provides in pertinent part:  "To the extent that any public entity . . . purchases liability insurance and to the extent that coverage is afforded thereunder, the public entity shall be deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and shall be deemed to have consented to suit."  SDCL 21-32A-1.  The terms of SDCL 21-32A-1 are unambiguous.  Therefore, City faced liability to the extent coverage was afforded by its insurance coverage and was deemed to have waived its sovereign immunity in that respect.  Cromwell, 2001 SD 100, ¶ 17, 632 NW2d at 25.