STACEY & MARILYN TITUS v. SANDRA CHAPMAN
[…] Lawson, 50 SD at 558, 210 NW2d at 980 (citing Randall, 4 SD at 355, 57 NW at 10; Washington Rock Co. v. Young, 80 P 382 (Utah 1905)).  Only upon obliteration of an original corner may a new survey be made from points that can be determined in accordance with the original surveyor’s field notes.  Id.  However, if the point at which an original monument was located can be ascertained by the court, the line as indicated by the government survey prevails.  Dowdle v. Cornue, 9 SD 126, 127, 68 NW 194, 194-195 (1896).

[¶20.] SDCL 43-18-7 provides:

 

In retracing lines or making the survey the surveyor shall take care to observe and follow the boundaries and monuments as run and marked by the original survey, but shall not give undue weight to partial and doubtful evidence or appearances of monuments, the recognition of which shall require the presumption of marked errors in the original survey, and he shall note an exact description of such apparent monuments.

 

[¶21.] The 1970 Ferguson survey located an iron pipe or pin without a survey cap.  The surveyor assumed the pin indicated the 1/16th section line as intended by the US Forest Service.