STACEY & MARILYN TITUS v. SANDRA CHAPMAN
[…] In the alternative, Chapman argues that determining the common boundary line between the Tituses and Chapman lots would impair the ability of the adjacent Tract B and C owners to protect their respective interests in the 34 foot section in dispute between Tituses and Chapman.  We address the issue as a contention that the adjoining landowners were indispensable parties to the litigation.

[¶35.] SDCL 15-6-19(a) provides in relevant part:

A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if: (1) In his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties; or (2) He claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.

 

[¶36.] The determination of whether or not a person is an indispensable party is one which must be made on a case-by-case basis and is dependent upon the facts and circumstances of each case.  Provident Tradesmens Bank & Trust Co. v.