STACEY & MARILYN TITUS v. SANDRA CHAPMAN
[…] Randall v. Burk Tp. of Minnehaha County, 4 SD 337, 351, 57 NW 4, 9 (1893).

 

“Visible marks or indications left on natural or other objects indicating the lines and boundaries of a survey, are monuments.  They include posts, pillers, [sic] stone markers, cairns, fixed natural objects[,] blazed trees and watercourses.  Any natural or artificial physical object on the ground which helps establish the location of a line is a monument.”  Block v. Howell, 346 NW2d 441, 444 n1 (SD 1984) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 909 (1979)).

 

[2].          SDCL 15-3-1 provides:

 

No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, shall be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question within twenty years before the commencement of such action.