TERRI HOLTS SCHABAUER v. ALEXANDER MICHAEL ALOIS SCHABAUER 2003 SD 146
[…] [¶37.] This holding returns the calculation of alimony by trial courts to the middle ages.  It rejects any consideration of a practical, intelligent analysis of the real economic situation of the parties and lends support to a “stab in the dark” or “shoot from the hip” philosophy.  I reject this approach, or lack of approach, and dissent.

[¶38.] There is no showing of error.  There is no abuse of discretion.  We should affirm the trial court and award the wife $2,000 in attorney fees.

 

 

 


 1.         With regard to shared parenting, SDCL 25-7-6.14 provides in pertinent part:

 

[S]hared responsibility means a parenting plan whereby each parent provides a suitable home for the child of the parties, the court order allows the child to spend at least one hundred twenty days in a calendar year in each home, and the parents share the duties, responsibilities, and expenses of parenting.  

 2.         We also noted that “the indirect financial benefit a custodial spouse receives cannot serve as a justification for denial of support to children whose actual needs and standard of living warrant a particular award.”