DANIEL J. CHRISTENSEN v. DEANNA L. CHRISTENSEN 2003 SD 137
[…] However, as the trial court recognized, “[i]t is well established that: '[a]ny unpaid support bec[omes] an unpaid judgment against [the payor spouse] as a matter of law, not subject to retroactive modification.’”  Faulk v. Faulk, 2002 SD 51, ¶12, 644 NW2d 632, 634 (further citations omitted).  Moreover, “[s]tatutorily, courts and administrative entities may not retroactively modify past due child support obligations except for the period in which there is a pending petition for modification.”  Vander Woude, 501 NW2d at 363 (citing SDCL 25-7-7.3).  Even then, a court may modify only “from the date that notice of hearing of the petition has been given . . . .”  SDCL 25-7-7.3.  Thus, we must separately analyze the arrearages accruing before Deanna’s motion for modification and notice of hearing and those accruing thereafter.

Arrearages Accruing Before the October 2001 Modification Motion

(September 2000 through October 2001)