DANIEL J. CHRISTENSEN v. DEANNA L. CHRISTENSEN 2003 SD 137
[…] That explanation is discussed at ¶21, infra.  

 

[3] .         The record reflects that the October 30, 2001 scheduled hearing was continued four times.  With one exception, the record does not reflect the reasons for these delays. 

 

[4] .         SDCL 25-5-18.1 provides in relevant part: “The parents of any child are under a legal duty to support their child in accordance with the provisions of § 25-7-6.1 . . . .”  SDCL 25-7-6.1 provides:

The parents of a child are jointly and severally obligated for the necessary maintenance, education and support of the child in accordance with their respective means.  Until established by a court order, the minimum child support obligation of a parent who fails to furnish maintenance, education and support for his child, following a continued absence from the home, is the obligor’s share of the amount shown in the support guidelines, commencing on the first day of the absence.  For the purposes of this section, “continued absence from the home,” means that the parent or child is physically absent from the home for a period of at least thirty consecutive days, and that the nature of the absence constitutes family dissociation because of a substantial severance of marital and family ties and responsibilities, resulting in the child losing