DANIEL J. CHRISTENSEN v. DEANNA L. CHRISTENSEN 2003 SD 137
[…] For the purposes of this section, “continued absence from the home,” means that the parent or child is physically absent from the home for a period of at least thirty consecutive days, and that the nature of the absence constitutes family dissociation because of a substantial severance of marital and family ties and responsibilities, resulting in the child losing or having a substantial reduction of physical care, communication, guidance and support from the parent.

[5] .         On appeal, Daniel also seeks a deviation in his child support obligation pursuant to SDCL 25-7-6.10(6), which states:

Deviation from the schedule in § 25-7-6.2 shall be considered if raised by either party and made only upon the entry of specific findings based upon any of the following factors: . . . (6) The effect of agreements between the parents regarding extra forms of support for the direct benefit of the child. . . . 

            Daniel also failed to plead or argue this to the trial court.  Therefore, we decline to consider it on appeal.