DANIEL J. CHRISTENSEN v. DEANNA L. CHRISTENSEN 2003 SD 137
[…] However, this payment was not under review by the trial court, so we also decline to review it.  

[2] .         In her affidavit supporting her motion, Deanna explained why she only sought $428.31 per month, instead of the court-ordered amount of $722.64 with insurance and $798.04 without insurance.  That explanation is discussed at ¶21, infra.  

 

[3] .         The record reflects that the October 30, 2001 scheduled hearing was continued four times.  With one exception, the record does not reflect the reasons for these delays. 

 

[4] .         SDCL 25-5-18.1 provides in relevant part: “The parents of any child are under a legal duty to support their child in accordance with the provisions of § 25-7-6.1 . . . .”  SDCL 25-7-6.1 provides:

The parents of a child are jointly and severally obligated for the necessary maintenance, education and support of the child in accordance with their respective means.