STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. CHARLES CHERNOTIK 2003 SD 129
[…] 5.      Where she is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused.

6.      Where she submits under the belief that the person committing the act is her husband, and the belief is induced by artifice, pretense or concealment practiced by the accused, with intent to induce such belief.                           


            LaMere, 655 P2d at 48 n1 (emphasis added).

            Like the Idaho statute, SDCL 22-22-1 provides:

 

                        Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any        person under any of the following circumstances:

(1)   If the victim is less than ten years of age; or

(2)   Through the use of force, coercion, or threats of immediate and great bodily harm against the victim or other persons within the victim’s presence, accompanied by apparent power of execution; or

(3)   If the victim is incapable, because of physical or mental incapacity, of giving consent to such act; or

(4)   If the victim is incapable of giving consent because of any intoxicating, narcotic, or anesthetic agent or hypnosis; or

(5)   If the victim is ten years of age, but less than sixteen years of age, and the perpetrator is at least three years older than the victim; or

(6)   If persons who are not legally married and who are within degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are by the laws of this state declared void pursuant to § 25-1-6, which is also defined as incest; or

(7)   If the victim is ten years of age but less than eighteen years of age and is the child of a spouse or former spouse of the perpetrator. . . .                     

[9] .         Under this amended charge, Chernotik was actually subject to a lesser penalty.  See supra ¶15.