STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. CHARLES CHERNOTIK 2003 SD 129
[…] While the abuse of the stepsister was ongoing, it also started with J.C.  The sexual abuse of both victims then continued for six years and ended only when Chernotik moved from the State.  We find no abuse of discretion in admitting this evidence.

[¶31.] Affirmed.

[¶32.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and KONENKAMP, Justice, concur.

[¶33.] SABERS, and MEIERHENRY, Justices, dissent.

 

SABERS, Justice (dissenting).

 

[¶34.] I dissent for the following reasons:

[¶35.] SDCL 22-22-1, the rape statute, provides in part, “. . . a charge brought pursuant to this section may be commenced at any time prior to the time the victim becomes age twenty-five or within seven years of the commission of the crime, whichever is longer.”  Defendant concedes that filing the initial complaint “commenced” the charges against him.  See also, SDCL 23A-42-4 (providing in part that a charge is deemed commenced “by the filing of a complaint, information or indictment[.]”).