STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. CHARLES CHERNOTIK 2003 SD 129
[…] Schmick, 904 F2d 936, 940 (5th Cir 1990); United States v. Elliott, 849 F2d 554, 561 (11th Cir 1988); United States v. Friedman, 649 F2d 199, 203 (3d Cir 1981); United States v. Grady, 544 F2d 598, 601 (2d Cir 1976); Benitez v. State, 904 P2d 1036, 1037 (Nev 1995); State v. Almeda, 560 A2d 389, 447 (Conn 1989).   I believe that this is the appropriate test.

[¶39.]  A determination whether the amended complaint broadened or substantially amended the original complaint requires comparison of the facts of the crime originally charged with the facts of the crime supporting the conviction.  SDCL 22-22-1 provides, “[r]ape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of the following circumstances[.]”  Subsection (2) (forcible rape), the section Defendant was originally charged with, provides, “[t]hrough the use of force, coercion, or threats of immediate and great bodily harm against the victim or other persons within the victim’s presence, accompanied by apparent power of execution[.]”