STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. CHARLES CHERNOTIK 2003 SD 129
[…] This analysis of legal factors supports a finding of a substantially new and different offense.

[¶41.] SDCL 23A-6-19 may require an analysis from a factual standpoint. SDCL 23A-6-19 permits an amendment to “amend [] or change the allegations regarding any offense arising out of the same alleged conduct of the defendant that gave rise to any offense alleged in the original information.”  Arguably, that is what was done here.  However, the fatal defect in this factual analysis is that the statute deals specifically with amending and amending to a new charge but says nothing about permitting an amendment after the statute of limitations expired on a new charge.