STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. CHARLES CHERNOTIK 2003 SD 129
[…] [¶48.] To say this laundry list of “bad acts” and its probative value was not substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect is a real stretch and also prevents meaningful review.  The exceptions to SDCL 19-12-5 continue to swallow the rule. For these and the reasons I have stated in my previous writings on this issue, I dissent.  See e.g. State v. Wright, 1999 SD 50, 593 NW2d 792 (Sabers, J., dissenting); State v. Loftus, 1997 SD 94, 566 NW2d 825; State v. Werner, 482 NW2d 286 (SD 1992).

[¶49.] MEIERHENRY, Justice, joins this dissent.


[1] .         See infra note 4. 

[2] .         SDCL 22-22-1(5) provides that statutory rape occurs if: “the victim is ten years of age, but less than sixteen years of age, and the perpetrator is at least three years older than the victim[.]”  In November, 1986, J.C. was age 10 and Chernotik was age 19.

 

[3] .         J.C. also indicated that the molestation was “a norm” that “escalated with each incident.”  He stated that he “remember[ed] [Chernotik] having taken my underwear off before, him being naked, stimulating himself in front of me, putting my hand onto his genital area . . . putting my head onto his penis . . . incidents like that.”

[4] .         SDCL 22-22-1 provides:

 

Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of the following circumstances:

(1)  If the victim is less than ten years of age; or

(2)  Through the use of force, coercion, or threats of immediate and great bodily harm against the victim or other persons within the victim’s presence, accompanied by apparent  power of execution; or

(3)  If the victim is incapable, because of physical or mental incapacity, of giving consent to such act; or

(4)  If the victim is incapable of giving consent because of any intoxicating, narcotic or anesthetic agent or hypnosis; or

(5)  If the victim is ten years of age, but less than sixteen years of age, and the perpetrator is at least three years older than the victim; or

(6)  If persons who are not legally married and who are within degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are by the laws of this state declared void pursuant to § 25-1-6, which is also defined as incest; or

            (7)  If the victim is ten years of age but less than eighteen years of age and is the child of a spouse or former spouse of the perpetrator.

                 A violation of subdivision (1) of this section is rape in the first degree, which is a Class 1 felony.  A violation of subdivision (2), (3), or (4) of this section is rape in the second degree, which is a Class 2 felony.  A violation of subdivision (5), (6), or (7) of this section is rape in the third degree, which is a Class 3 felony.  Notwithstanding § 23A-42-2 a charge brought pursuant to this section may be commenced at any time prior to the time the victim becomes age twenty-five or within seven years of the commission of the crime, whichever is longer.

 

[5] .         We do note, however, that the seriousness of the amended crime is not dispositive.  See infra ¶24.