STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. CHARLES CHERNOTIK 2003 SD 129
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Schmick, 904 F2d 936, 940 (5thCir 1990); United States v. Elliott, 849 F2d 554, 561 (11thCir 1988); United States v. Friedman, 649 F2d 199, 204 (3dCir 1981); United States v. Grady, 544 F2d 598, 601-02 (2dCir 1976); State v. Almeda, 560 A2d 389, 392 (Conn 1989); Benitez v. State, 904 P2d 1036, 1036 (Nev 1995).  We agree with these authorities.

[¶15.]  Under this relation back test, we first determine whether these amendments broadened the original charge.  SDCL 22-22-1 defines rape as “an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of [seven] circumstances . . . .”[4]   Id. (emphasis added).  Subsection (2) (forcible rape), is the circumstance originally pleaded.