DUANE HAY and PAULETTE HAY v. BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS FOR GRANT COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA, JAMES PETERS, et al 2003 SD 117
[…] (Emphasis added.)  Therefore, the Hays’ position that the planning commission must have convened as a board of adjustment to grant Whetstone’s permit application is not meritorious.

[¶11.]                The Hays failed to seek timely review of the board of adjustment’s decision.  SDCL ch 11-2 outlines the statutory procedure for appealing from a board of adjustment decision.  Particularly, the version of SDCL 11-2-61 in effect at the time provided:

            Any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board, or bureau of the county may present to a court of record a petition duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality.  The petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of adjustment.

 

Id. (emphasis added).  On November 6, 2002, only thirteen days after the board of adjustment decision to grant the permit, the Hays appeared before the county commissioners.