CONSOLIDATED NUTRITION, L.C. v. IBP, INC., a Delaware Corporation 2003 SD 107
[…] § 9-104(9) setoff exclusion.  Under that narrow view, § 9-104(9) allowed a party to acquire a setoff right without abiding by the Article 9 requirements for creating and perfecting a security interest.  The exclusion did not, however, take the setoff right out of the priority scheme of Article 9 when analyzing competing interests in the same collateral.  We agree with this view.[8]  

[¶19.] Our conclusion is reinforced by the 2001 revision of SDCL 57A-9-104(9).   That revision (SDCL 57A-9-109(d)(10)) resolved the conflict in views and clarified that claims and defenses allowed by § 9-404 (2001) (formerly SDCL 57A-9-318), apply to a secured creditor and purchaser asserting setoff rights in the same collateral.  SDCL 57A-9-109(d)(10) (2001) clarified that “[t]his chapter does not apply to . . . [a] right of recoupment or setoff, but . . . [s]ection 57A9-404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor.”  Id.  Official Comment 14 to UCC § 9-109(d)(10) explains that this revised section “recognizes [s]ection 9-404 [formerly § 9-318], which affords the obligor on an account [IBP, the buyer and account debtor] . . . the right to raise claims and defenses against an assignee (secured party).”