CONSOLIDATED NUTRITION, L.C. v. IBP, INC., a Delaware Corporation 2003 SD 107
[…] [4] .         The Food Security Act defines “farm product” as follows:

The term “farm product” means an agricultural commodity such as wheat, corn, soybeans, or a species of livestock such as cattle, hogs, sheep, horses, or poultry used or produced in farming operations, or a product of such crop or livestock in its unmanufactured state (such as ginned cotton, wool-clip, maple syrup, milk, and eggs), that is in the possession of a person engaged in farming operations. 

            7 USC § 1631(c)(5). 

 

[5] .         The Food Security Act, 7 USC § 1631, provides in part:

 

    (d) Purchases free of security interest

 

  Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of such interest.

 

 (e) Purchases subject to security interest

 

A buyer of farm products takes subject to a security interest created by the seller if—

(1)(A) within 1 year before the sale of the farm products, the buyer has received from the secured party or the seller written notice of the security interest organized according to farm products that—

(i)                  is an original or reproduced copy thereof;

(ii)                contains,

(I)                 the name and address of the secured party;

(II)              the name and address of the person indebted to the secured party;

(III)            the social security number of the debtor or, in the case of a debtor doing business other than as an individual, the Internal Revenue Service taxpayer identification number of such debtor; and

(IV)           a description of the farm products subject to the security interest created by the debtor, including the amount of such products where applicable, crop year, and the name of each county or parish in which the farm products are produced or located; 

(iii)               must be amended in writing, within 3 months, similarly signed, authorized, or otherwise authenticated and transmitted, to reflect material changes;

(iv)               will lapse on either the expiration period of the statement or the transmission of a notice signed, authorized, or otherwise authenticated by the secured party that the statement has lapsed, whichever occurs first; and

(v)                contains any payment obligations imposed on the buyer by the secured party as conditions for waiver or release of the security interest; and