IN THE INTEREST OF T.A., Child, and concerning A.L. Mother, and J.L. Stepfather, Respondents.
[…] [4] . The exchange between Parents’ counsel and Kranz was as follows:
Q: You are a P.A., correct?
A: Yes, I am.
Q: That means you are an assistant to a doctor?
A: Yes.
Q: And that means that the doctor has to supervise your work?
A: Yes he does.
Q: And the doctor supervises your work because he is an expert in the
medical field?
A: Yes.
Q: And you have somebody supervise your work because you are not an
expert in the medical field?
A: Yes.
[5] . SDCL 26-7A-60 provides:
On the written request of a respondent or a child, the State’s Attorney shall permit the respondent or child to inspect and copy or photograph books, papers, documents, photographs . . . which are in the possession, custody or control of the State’s Attorney and which are material to the preparation of the respondent’s or child’s case, which are intended for use by the State’s Attorney as evidence in chief at the hearing, or which were obtained from or belong to the respondent or child.
[6] . This allegation was dismissed at the close of the State’s case because the State failed to prove the previous spankings occurred.