IN THE INTEREST OF T.A., Child, and concerning A.L. Mother, and J.L. Stepfather, Respondents.
[…] There is no showing that the trial court abused its discretion on this issue.
[¶29.]
WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN ADMITTING PICTURES OF T.A.
[¶30.] Parents argue that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the State to introduce pictures of T.A.’s bruises into evidence. Parents contend that they made several written requests for the pictures but did not get the pictures in time for their expert to view them before he testified. Relying on SDCL 26-7A-60,[5] Parents argue that the State violated discovery rules and should have been prevented from entering the pictures into evidence.
[¶31.] SDCL 26-7A-73 provides in part that when a party fails to comply with discovery, the court “may order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, grant a continuance or prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed or the court may enter another order that the court considers just under the circumstances.” The trial court denied Parents’ motion to exclude the pictures. Parents argue this was an abuse of discretion because they were prevented from having their expert view the pictures before he testified.