IN RE: SOUTH DAKOTA MICROSOFT 2003 SD 19
[…] Each expert’s theories must pass the rigors of scientific methodology.

[¶40.] Though the substantive arguments may be similar, evaluating expert evidence in accord with Daubert entails an inquiry “distinct from” the appraisal of expert evidence in support of a motion for class certification.  In re Visa Check/Mastermoney Antitrust Litigation, 280 F3d 124, 132 n4 (2dCir 2001).  Trial courts should not “postpone consideration of a motion for class certification for the sake of waiting until a Daubert examination is appropriate.”  Id.; see SDCL 15-6-23(c)(1) (“As soon as practicable after commencement of an action brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is to be so maintained.”).  In applying discretion to grant or deny a motion for class certification, the court’s inquiry “is not whether the plaintiff or plaintiffs have stated a cause of action or will prevail on the merits, but rather whether the requirements of Rule 23 are met.”  Eisen v.