IN RE: SOUTH DAKOTA MICROSOFT 2003 SD 19
[…] State v. Larson, 512 NW2d 732, 736 (SD 1994).


ANALYSIS AND DECISION

 

[¶6.] The United States Supreme Court in Illinois Brick Co. v. Illinois, 431 US 720, 729, 97 SCt 2061, 2066, 52 LEd2d 707 (1977), held that indirect purchaser suits for overcharge damages are barred under federal antitrust law.  However, South Dakota, like many other states, has enacted a repealer statute that allows for indirect purchaser lawsuits to be maintained at the state level.  Our state’s repealer statute, SDCL 37-1-33, provides:

No provision of this chapter may deny any person who is injured directly or indirectly in his business or property by a violation of this chapter the right to sue for and obtain any relief afforded under § 37-1-14.3.  In any subsequent action arising from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant.

 

(emphasis added). 

 

[¶7.] In order to obtain certification of a class, the plaintiffs must satisfy all the requirements of SDCL 15-6-23 (FRCP 23(a))[2]  (hereinafter Rule 23(a)) and at least one of the provisions of SDCL 15-6-23(b) (FRCP 23(b)) (hereinafter Rule 23(b)).