IN RE: SOUTH DAKOTA MICROSOFT 2003 SD 19
[…] We are mindful that if the standard is set too low, it invites non-meritorious claims to be filed as class actions, which may force a potential defendant to evaluate the case more on economic costs of defending a class action rather than the case on the merits.  On the other hand, should too high a standard be set, potential plaintiffs with valid claims, but limited means, are economically precluded from redress to the courts because they cannot each financially maintain individual actions.  See Lick, 285 NW2d 594.  SDCL 15-6-1 is a guide to 15-6-23 certification questions.  It states in part that our civil procedure code is to “be construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action.”

[¶17.] In the case now before us, the evidence appears to be limited to a battle of experts.