State v. Hullinger 2002 SD 83
[…] United States, 293 F 1013 (DCCir 1923).  “The Daubert standard requires the trial court to ensure that an expert's testimony both 'rests on a reliable foundation and is relevant to the task at hand.  Pertinent evidence based on scientifically valid principles will satisfy those demands.’"  State v. Loftus, 1997 SD 131, ¶21, 573 NW2d 167, 173.

 

[4] .       By statute, a .10 percent BAC based on a chemical analysis of blood, breath or other bodily substances gives rise to a presumption of being under the influence.  SDCL 32-23-7(3) provides:

 

If there was at that time ten hundredths percent or more by weight of alcohol in the defendant’s blood, it shall be presumed that the defendant was under the influence of intoxicating liquor.

 

Percent by weight of alcohol in the blood shall be based upon milligrams of alcohol per 1.0 cubic centimeters of whole blood or 2100 cubic centimeters of deep lung breath.

 

(emphasis added).

 

[5] .       Dr. Menning testified that approximately 3 percent of the population has nystagmus from other causes.