Gauer v. Kadoka School District et al 2002 SD 73
[…] Poppe’s notes written after meetings with Gauer indicated that Gauer was critical of other staff members; had emotional outbursts and cried during meetings with Poppe; Gauer was difficult to work with; and Gauer yelled at Poppe, as well as other school staff members.  Thus, signs of insubordination were presented. 

[¶17.] Although we acknowledge the positive aspects of Gauer’s teaching career in Kadoka, we are not to act as triers of fact in this case.  Rather, we must adhere to our more limited standard of review.  Collins, 1998 SD 17 at ¶13, 574 NW2d at 892.  Under SDCL 13-43-6.1, “[a] teacher may be terminated, by the school board, at any time for just cause, including breach of contract, poor performance, incompetency, gross immorality, unprofessional conduct, insubordination, neglect of duty, or the violation of any policy or regulation of the school district.”  We find that the evidence of insubordination, in conjunction with the prior sexual conduct evidence, provides “just cause” for nonrenewal under this statute; there was adequate evidence to hold that the Board’s decision was not arbitrary and capricious.