State v. Aesoph 2002 SD 71
[…] Aesoph alleges that the method used to contact the additional jurors in this case systematically excluded Native Americans in violation of the jury selection statutes and his right to due process.  See State v. Blem, 2000 SD 69, ¶29, 610 NW2d 803, 810 (citations omitted).  We review constitutional questions de novo.  State v. Dillon, 2001 SD 97, ¶12, 632 NW2d 37, 43 (citing Stanga, 2000 SD 129 at ¶8, 617 NW2d at 488). 

[¶44.]          When the pool of jurors was depleted, the court ordered the Lyman County Sheriff[12]  to contact additional prospective jurors pursuant to SDCL 16-13-43, which provides:

Whenever the panel of petit jurors shall be exhausted by the challenges of either party in any action, the judge of the court shall order the sheriff, deputy sheriff, or coroner to summon, without delay, a sufficient number of persons possessing the qualifications of jurors to complete the number requisite for a jury in that particular case.

The first group of additional prospective jurors came from contacts in each town in the county except Lower Brule.  The sheriff testified that he initially did not contact any Lower Brule residents because 15 Lower Brule residents from the original pool did not report for jury selection.