State v. Aesoph 2002 SD 71
[…] We review a trial court’s denial of a motion for new trial under an abuse of discretion standard.  Morrison v. Mineral Palace Ltd. P’ship, 1999 SD 145, ¶5, 603 NW2d 193, 195 (noting whether new trial should be granted is “left to the sound discretion of trial court”).

[¶55.]          Aesoph contends that the failure to confirm that the tissue was skin, the withholding of this information from the defense, and the failure to instruct the jury accordingly, was enough to constitute an “irregularity” within the meaning of SDCL 15-6-59(a)(1).  This section provides:

A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues for any of the following causes:

(1)  Irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, or adverse party or any order of the court or abuse of discretion by which either party was prevented from having a fair trial;
. . . .

 

Aesoph asserts that this provision entitles him to a new trial.  We disagree.

 

[¶56.]          Aesoph is only entitled to a fair trial, not a perfect one.  Davi v. Class, 2000 SD 30, ¶51, 609 NW2d 107, 118 (citations omitted).