State v. Aesoph 2002 SD 71
[…] Her neck was twisted under her . . . .  Her head was twisted down under her.  Her dress was over the top of her.”  He also stated, “Her neck was twisted under her and maybe kinda leaning back a little bit against the, the side wall . . . her legs kind of flopped up over her, ya know, to the front.”

 

[10] .     We note, however, that the trial court addressed the particularized guarantees of trustworthiness at length and found that there was ample evidence of reliability to support admission of these statements.  We agree with this finding.

[11] .     SDCL 16-13-10.2 provides:  “No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the courts of this state on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin or economic status.”

 

[12] .     The venue for Aesoph’s trial was changed from Hyde County to Lyman County.  Therefore, the sheriff that investigated the crime, Volek, was not the same sheriff that contacted the additional jurors.  Thus, there is no potential for a claim of conflict of interest.  See O’Neal v.