State v. Aesoph 2002 SD 71
[…] The statement admitted as an excited utterance was made by Tania to Janine Rathert, the assistant sales manager at Haar Motors in Aberdeen, South Dakota, where Tania bought her car in October 1999.  Tania had called, “frantic . . . bawling, screaming, and hollering,” to see if the dealership had cashed her check yet.  “She said her husband was going to kill her because she had spent some money.”  The court concluded that this statement was “admissible as an excited utterance because it was made in response to a startling event.” 

[¶40.] The remaining statements were admitted under SDCL 19-16-7, which provides:

A statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health, is not excluded by § 19-16-4, even though the declarant is available as a witness, but a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed is excluded unless it relates to the execution, revocation, identification, or terms of declarant’s will.