White Eagle v. City of Ft. Pierre et al 2002 SD 68
[…] Id. (citation omitted).  We, therefore, uphold the lower court’s decision to grant a motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute because, “in view of the law and the circumstances” it was reasonably made.  Id. 

[¶16.] We find any other issues raised on appeal to be without merit.

[¶17.] Affirmed.

[¶18.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, SABERS and KONENKAMP, Justice, and GORS, Acting Justice, concur.

[¶19.] ZINTER, Justice, not having been a member of the Court at the time this action was submitted to the Court, did not participate.


[1] .       SDCL 15-11-11 provides:

The court may dismiss any civil case for want of prosecution upon written notice to counsel of record where the record reflects that there has been no activity for one year, unless good cause is shown to the contrary.  The term “record,” for purposes of establishing good cause, shall include, but not by way of limitation, settlement negotiations between the parties or their counsel, formal or informal discovery . . . .

 

[2] .       SDCL 15-30-16 provides: