Krause v. Reyelts
[…] SDCL 20-7-10, however, provides that an obligation may be released in writing, with or without new consideration.  See Maryland Cas. Co., 283 NW2d at 248 (stating that under SDCL 20-7-10, an obligation may be released in writing without new consideration).

 

[3] .      SDCL 59-3-2 provides that “[a]ctual authority is such as a principal intentionally confers upon the agent, or intentionally or by want of ordinary care, allows the agent to believe himself to possess.”  SDCL 59-3-3 provides that “[o]stensible authority is such as a principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes or allows a third person to believe the agent to possess.”

 

[4] .      We do not consider other legal theories that may bind Kathy.