In the Matter of Dr. Reuben Setliff, M.D.
[…] Therefore, the circuit court held that even if Setliff’s characterization of the second opinion requirement was wrong, the evidence demonstrates that Setliff had valid reasons to believe his testimony was truthful.  The Board appeals and raises the following issue:

[¶10.]              Whether the Board abused its discretion by revoking Setliff’s medical license for six months based on a finding of conduct unbecoming a person licensed to practice medicine. 

 

Standard of Review

[¶11.] We have previously acknowledged that SDCL 1-26-36 governs review of agency decisions.  SDCL 1-26-36 provides:

            The court shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on question of fact . . . . The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are:

(1)  In violation of constitutional or statutory

      provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the     

     agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence

      in the record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by

     abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted 

     exercise of discretion . . . .

 

[¶12.] We review the administrative agency's decision in the same manner that the circuit court did, with no presumptions of correctness on behalf of the circuit court’s decision.  Foley v. State ex rel.