Vitek et al vs. Bon Home
[…] [¶13.] From the state of this record, we cannot determine whether the circuit court was overly influenced by the exclusive remedy provision of SDCL 7-8-32 or if it failed to make a detailed ruling on the legislative versus administrative portion of the analysis.  Therefore, we reverse and remand for redetermination.

[¶14.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and AMUNDSON and KONENKAMP, Justices, and GORS, Acting Justice, concur.

[¶15.] ZINTER, Justice, not having been a member of the Court at the time this action was submitted to the Court, did not participate.


*          SDCL 7-18A-15.1 provides that “[a]ny legislative decision of a board of county commissioners is subject to the referendum process.”  The statute further provides “[n]o administrative decision of a governing body is subject to the referendum process, unless specifically authorized by this code.”  Under SDCL 9-20-19 an administrative decision is defined as “one that merely puts into execution a plan already adopted by the governing body itself or by the Legislature.”