Vitek et al vs. Bon Home
[…] [¶6.] WHETHER THE CIRCUIT COURT ERRED IN DETERMINING THAT THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES PROVIDED FOR IN SDCL 7-8-27 AND 7-8-32 PRECLUDE THE ISSUANCE OF A WRIT OF MANDAMUS TO REQUIRE A REFERENDUM.

 

[¶7.] County granted a zoning variance to Pederson for the construction and operation of a 3,300-head hog confinement facility.  Neither the zoning ordinance under which this variance was granted nor the variance provision itself were included in either the record or Vitek’s brief.  Whether County’s act of granting the variance is legislative or administrative in character presents a close question.  SDCL 7-18A-15.1 provides that “[a]ny legislative decision of a board of county commissioners is subject to the referendum process.”  (emphasis added).  In addition, “[i]n applying the 'legislative’ versus 'administrative’ distinction[,] this Court will apply a liberal rule of construction permitting rather than preventing, citizens from exercising their powers of referendum.”  Wang v.