Vitek et al vs. Bon Home
[…] A referendum . . . is far more than an expression of ambiguously founded neighborhood preference.  It is the city itself legislating through its voters -- an exercise by the voters of their traditional right through direct legislation to override the view of their elected representatives as to what serves the public interest. 

 

Id. (quoting Spaulding v. Blair, 403 F2d 862 (4thCir 1968)). 

[¶11.] Furthermore, SDCL 9-20-18 provides in part:

The Legislature finds that in making past grants of decision-making authority to municipal governing authorities, its intent was to grant that authority to the governing bodies of municipalities and that such actions, unless otherwise excluded from the referendum and initiative process by other state law, are subject to the initiative and referendum process. 

 

See also Wang, 469 NW2d at 578.  SDCL 7-18A-16 provides that the filing of a petition to refer an ordinance to referendum requires a county to submit its decision to a vote of the county.