Vitek et al vs. Bon Home
[…] [¶14.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and AMUNDSON and KONENKAMP, Justices, and GORS, Acting Justice, concur.

[¶15.] ZINTER, Justice, not having been a member of the Court at the time this action was submitted to the Court, did not participate.


*          SDCL 7-18A-15.1 provides that “[a]ny legislative decision of a board of county commissioners is subject to the referendum process.”  The statute further provides “[n]o administrative decision of a governing body is subject to the referendum process, unless specifically authorized by this code.”  Under SDCL 9-20-19 an administrative decision is defined as “one that merely puts into execution a plan already adopted by the governing body itself or by the Legislature.”  A legislative decision is defined as “one that enacts a permanent law or lays down a rule of conduct or course of policy for the guidance of citizens or their officers.  Any matter of a permanent or general character is a legislative decision.”  See also Taylor Properties, Inc. v. Union County, 1998 SD 90, 583 NW2d 638 (distinguishing between administrative and legislative actions); Wang, 469 NW2d 577 (same).