Spade vs. Branum
[…] The alternative urged by the Spades would be tantamount to licensing parties to decide for themselves whether they had exercised due diligence. 

[¶12.] Furthermore, “[s]ervice by publication is not available in all civil cases, but may be used in the actions and circumstances specifically described in SDCL 15-9-8 to 15-9-15, inclusive.”  Openhowski v. Mahone, 2000 SD 76, ¶17, 612 NW2d 579, 583.  The Spades claim that no statute explicitly provides that, in a personal injury case, service by publication without a court order is invalid.  However, SDCL 15-9-13 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court or a judge thereof may grant an order pursuant to § 15-9-7 where the defendant, being a resident of this state . . . keeps himself concealed therein” with intent to avoid service.  The Spades could have presented to a court their evidence that Branum was intentionally avoiding service, and, had it found the evidence persuasive, the court could have issued an order for service by publication.