Spade vs. Branum
[…] Where the person upon whom the service of the summons, writ, order, or decree is to be made cannot, after due diligence, be found within the state and [where] that fact appears by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court or a judge thereof, and it in like manner appears that a cause of action exists against the defendant in respect to whom the service is to be made or that he is a proper party in this state, or to the writ, order, or decree, such court or judge may grant an order that the service be made by publication of the summons in any of the cases described in §§ 15-9-8 to 15-9-15 inclusive.

 

Furthermore, SDCL 15-2-31 provides:

An attempt to commence an action is deemed equivalent to the commencement thereof when the summons is delivered, with the intent that it shall be actually served, to the sheriff or other officer of the county in which the defendants, or one of them, usually or last resided . . . .  Such an attempt must be followed by the first publication of the summons, or the service thereof, within sixty days.

 

The Spades argue that the latter statute mandates service by publication, and thus no court order was necessary before publishing their summons.