Corner Construction Co. vs. United States Fidelity et al
[…] C&R further argues that Corner failed to bring this action within three years of when it alleges C&R negligently informed it that there was no coverage under its insurance policies. C&R argues that the deposition testimony of Corner’s president establishes that the alleged advisement from C&R on the issue of coverage was given in September 1992. Corner commenced this action in September 1997. Accordingly, C&R asserts that Corner brought its action two years after the three-year limitation period expired. SDCL 15-2-14(3) provides:
Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can be commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued:
. . .
(3) An action for personal injury.
Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can be commenced only within six years after the cause of action shall have accrued.
(1) An action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied, excepting those mentioned in §§15-2-6 to 15-2-8, inclusive, and subdivisions 15-2-15(3) and (4);
. . .