Corner Construction Co. vs. United States Fidelity et al
[…] C&R denies such statements were ever made. The trial court did not address the existence or nonexistence of such statements. Therefore, there is an issue of material fact which should be addressed.
[¶32.] If Corner did inform C&R of the arbitration proceeding pending against it, SDCL 59-6-5 is applicable. SDCL 59-6-5 provides:
As against a principal both principal and agent are deemed to have notice of whatever either has notice of, and ought, in good faith and the exercise of ordinary care and diligence, to communicate to the other.
[¶33.] 3. WHETHER THE STATUTE OF LIMITATION HAS RUN ON CORNER’S CLAIM AGAINST C&R.
[¶34.] C&R claims that Corner’s action is barred by the three-year statute of limitation contained in SDCL 15-2-14(3).