Douville vs. Christensen et al
[…] SDCL 21-29-1.  Therefore, the crux of this case is whether Brule and Chamberlain Townships owe Douville a duty to maintain an unimproved[1]  section line right-of-way by removing a man-made dam obstructing public passage. 

[8.] Whether a township has a legal duty to remove man-made obstructions from an unimproved section line right-of-way. 

[9.] A township’s duty of maintenance is imposed by statute.  The language of SDCL 31-32-9 provides:

The governing body or board having charge of any street, road, or highway shall cause rock, stone, glass, or other obstruction placed in such street, road, or highway, to be removed therefrom, or in the event that the same is flooded by irrigation water, such street, road, or highway shall be repaired and the first and second class municipality, township, or county, as the case may be, shall be entitled to recover of any person placing such obstruction in such street, road, or highway, or allowing the water to flow upon the same, the amount necessarily expended in the removal or repair thereof and such action may be commenced in any court in the county having jurisdiction thereof.  This section shall not apply to the placing of rock or stone in the streets, roads, or highways temporarily for building purposes.

 

(emphasis added).  Giving this statute its “plain meaning and effect” as required under the cannons of statutory construction, this provision clearly contemplates a duty of the township to remove obstructions or water artificially placed upon a street, road or highway.  See Welsh v.