Douville vs. Christensen et al
[…] This Court has held that the Legislature, by the act of 1871, meant the term “public highway” to have its ordinary meaning.  Lawrence, 21 SD at 583, 114 NW at 710.  It is “more than a right of way over which a public highway may be established, [ ] it is a passage or road which 'every citizen has a right to use.’”  Id.  Thus, these section line rights-of-way cannot be lawfully obstructed by private citizens absent legal authority do so.  Id.; K & E Land and Cattle, Inc. v. Mayer, 330 NW2d 529, 532 (SD 1983).  See, e.g., SDCL 31-25-1.1 (allowing for placement of fences on section line that has not been “altered from its natural state in any way for the purpose of facilitating vehicular passage,” so long as gates are present to permit suitable public access). 

[12.] No affirmative action is necessary to open a section line for public use.