Burke vs. Butte County
[…] 1. Whether Widdoss is a competent expert witness as to property valuation in County, notwithstanding the fact that he is not a certified appraiser.

 

2. Whether Burke’s private appraiser’s conclusions were inadmissible hearsay and entitled to no weight.

 

3.Whether the assessors were entitled to a presumption of correctness and, if so, whether Burke failed to overcome the presumption.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶8.] On an appeal from an administrative agency, this Court reviews the decision according to the standard set forth in SDCL 1-26-36, which provides:

The court shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact.  The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings.  The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1)       In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2)       In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3)       Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4)       Affected by other error of law;

(5)       Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record; or

(6)       Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

 

A court shall enter its own findings of fact and conclusions of law or may affirm the findings and conclusions entered by the agency as part of its judgment.  The circuit court may award costs in the amount and manner specified in chapter 15-17.

 

“When the issue is a question of fact, we ascertain whether the administrative agency was clearly erroneous.”  Butte County v. Vallery, 1999 SD 142, ¶8, 602 NW2d 284, 286-87 (quoting Moose Lodge v. Pennington County, 1997 SD 80, ¶5, 566 NW2d 132, 133 (additional citations omitted)).