STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA v. KEVIN SCHERR 2002 SD 140
[…] We do not “resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of the witnesses, or weigh the evidence,” because “[t]hese functions lie solely within the province of the jury.”  State v. Burtzlaff, 493 NW2d 1, 4 (SD 1992) (citations omitted).  We will not set aside a jury verdict unless the evidence and its reasonable inferences do not sustain a rational theory of guilt.  Burtzlaff, 493 NW2d at 4-5 (citations omitted).

[¶1.]                 2.         WHETHER THERE WAS SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO SUSTAIN THE CONVICTION FOR ATTEMPTED FIRST DEGREE MURDER

 

[¶10.] SDCL 22-16-4 provides:

Homicide is murder in the first degree when perpetrated . . . with a premeditated design to effect the death of the person killed or any other human being.

 

[¶11.] Scherr argues that the evidence presented at trial did not support the

conviction for first degree murder.