IN THE MATTER OF THE ALCOHOL BEVERAGE LICENSE SUSPENSION OF CORK BOTTLE, INC.
[…] For licensees with multiple alcoholic beverage licenses for the same premises, upon suspension or revocation of any license pursuant to this chapter, such licensee shall cease operation under all alcoholic beverage licenses held by such licensee for the same premises for the same period as the suspension or revocation.

[2] .         SDCL 35-2-10.1 provides:  No retail license may be revoked or suspended because of a violation of any statute, ordinance, rule, or regulation prohibiting the sale or service of any alcoholic beverage to a person under the age of twenty-one years if the violation was committed by an employee or agent of the licensee and:

(1)               The licensee did not see the violation occur;

(2)               The employee or agent has been certified by a nationally recognized training program approved by the Department of Revenue that provides instruction on techniques to prevent persons under the age of twenty-one years from purchasing or consuming alcoholic beverages;

(3)               The licensee has a written policy requiring the licensee's employees or agents to examine the driver's license or other age-bearing identification document of any person who appears to be under the age of twenty-one years before selling or serving any alcoholic beverage to that person, and the employee or agent has agreed in writing to abide by the policy;

(4)               The employee or agent has not been convicted of a similar violation within the past twelve months; and

(5)               The licensee has not had any prior violation of any statute, ordinance, rule, or regulation prohibiting the sale or service of an alcoholic beverage to a person under the age of twenty-one years on the premise where the violation occurred in the previous twelve months.

SDCL 35-2-10.1 (emphasis added).

[3] .         At the time Brown was decided those statutes provided:

SDCL 36-7-20.1: