Plaintiffs and Appellants
[…] But [plaintiff] had no personal interest in the question of [defendant’s] punishment. So far as [defendant] was concerned, the punitory powers of the law ceased when he died. To allow exemplary damages now, would be to punish his legal and personal representatives for his wrongful act; but the civil law never inflicts vicarious punishment.
19 NW at 875-6. See also Rowen v. Le Mars Mut. Ins. Co. of Iowa, 282 NW2d 639, 661 (Iowa 1979); Wolder v. Rahm, 249 NW2d 630, 632 (Iowa 1977).
[¶41.] The pertinent language of SDCL 21-3-2 appears to be the same as California in that it is allowed punitive damages “in addition to the actual damages,” and “for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Evans v. Gibson, 220 Cal 476, 489, 31 P2d 389, 395 (Cal 1934).