ROBERT KOKESH and JOYCE KOKESH v. RAYMOND RUNNING and HELEN D. RUNNING 2002 SD 126
[…] Who may use the easement cannot expand or enlarge it beyond the express terms of the grant of the easement.  Knight, 2001 SD ¶6, 634 NW2d at 542 (citing Townsend v. Yankton Super 8 Motel, 371 NW2d 162, 165-6 (SD 1985)).  However, in an action concerning an easement by prescription, the existence and nature of the easement require a fact intensive review of past use together with an application of applicable statutes on the subject.

[¶13.] SDCL 15-3-1 provides:

No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, shall be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question within twenty years before the commencement of such action.

 

Kokesh must prove open, visible, continuous and unmolested use of the property for twenty (20) years.  Kougl v. Curry, 73 SD 427, 432, 44 NW2d 114, 117 (SD 1950)  (additional citations omitted).  Once this is shown, the use will be presumed to be under a claim of right.  Id.