WINTER BROTHERS UNDERGROUND v. CITY OF BERESFORD, SOUTH DAKOTA
[…] This was not a case where the low bidder was denied the contract in favor of a higher bidder.  Winter Brothers bid $8,000 more than the lowest bid and it seeks relief that would cost Beresford more money.  We will not punish Beresford for accepting the lowest bid.

[¶30.]               2.         WHETHER WEATHERTON HAS STANDING TO SUE AS

A TAXPAYER.

 

[¶31.] The trial court did not consider Ramstad’s motion for summary judgment with regard to Weatherton’s standing to sue, concluding it was “unnecessary to reach the issue.”

[¶32.] SDCL 9-1-6 provides that “[a]ny citizen and taxpayer residing within a municipality may maintain an action or proceeding to prevent, by proper remedy, a violation of any provision of [municipal law].”  Weatherton must demonstrate, therefore, that she was both a citizen and taxpayer of Beresford.  Although Weatherton resided in Beresford, she did not own any real property in the City.  Weatherton argued, however, that since she paid sales tax she was a taxpayer.