THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA IN THE INTERESTS OF C.C.H., MINOR CHILD, AND CONCERNING N.C.H. AND M.C.H. 2002 SD 113
[…] Id.  Here, we should find the trial court’s assessment of C.C.H. as a ChINS accurate and in C.C.H.’s best interest.

[¶36.] I would affirm the trial court’s decision on the ChINS adjudication.

[¶37.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, joins this dissent.


[1] .         Under SDCL 22-13-1, disorderly conduct occurs when “[a]ny person who intentionally causes serious public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm to any other person, or creates a risk thereof by:  (1) Engaging in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior; . . .”

 

[2] .         SDCL 26-8C-2 states that a delinquent child is defined as “any child ten years of age or older who . . . violates any federal, state or local law or regulation for which there is a penalty of a criminal nature for an adult . . . .” 

 

[3] .         A child in need of supervision is defined by SDCL 26-8B-2 as:

(1)  Any child of compulsory school age who is habitually absent from school without legal excuse;