State of South Dakota v. Darrell Hoadley 2002 SD 109
[…] State v. McGarrett, 535 NW2d 765, 768-69 (SD 1995) (additional citations omitted).

[¶50.] The elements of the lesser offense of manslaughter must be included in the greater offense of murder.  See Black, 506 NW2d at 742 (quoting State v. Kafka, 264 NW2d 702, 705 (SD 1978) (Zastrow, J., concurring) (stating “all the legal ingredients of the corpus delicti of the lesser offense [of manslaughter] must be included in the elements of the greater offense [of murder]”)).  See also SDCL 22-16-2 (stating “no person can be convicted of murder or manslaughter . . . unless the death of the person alleged to have been killed, and the fact of the killing by the accused are each established as independent facts beyond a reasonable doubt”).  Here, the elements of the lesser offense of manslaughter are included in the greater offense of murder.  Therefore, the legal test is satisfied under these circumstances.

[¶51.] The duty of the trial court to instruct is determined by the

evidence.