State of South Dakota v. Darrell Hoadley 2002 SD 109
[…] [¶47.] SDCL 22-16-7 defines murder in the second degree.  It provides:

“Homicide is murder in the second degree when perpetrated by any act imminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, although without any premeditated design to effect death of any particular individual.”              SDCL 22-16-8, which defines murder in the second degree also, provides:  “Homicide perpetrated by an act imminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, is not the less murder because there was no actual intent to injure others.”  “Manslaughter in the second degree is defined as a reckless killing of another and explicitly excludes manslaughter in the first degree from its definition.”  Andrews, 2001 SD 31 at ¶22, 623 NW2d at 84 (citing SDCL 22-16-20).