State of South Dakota v. Darrell Hoadley 2002 SD 109
[…] instructions on the first degree, premeditated murder count on which he was convicted.  He claims the trial court erred in denying his proposed jury instructions on second degree murder, first degree manslaughter and second degree manslaughter because he claims there was evidence to support his contention that he did not intend to kill Poage.  The trial court concluded that a rational jury would have found that the evidence supported only the offense on which Hoadley was convicted. 

[¶46.] The crime that Hoadley was charged with and convicted of is defined by SDCL 22-16-4.  It provides:

Homicide is murder in the first degree when perpetrated without authority of law and with a premeditated design to effect the death of the person killed or of any other human being, or when committed by a person engaged in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, rape, robbery, burglary, kidnapping, or unlawful throwing, placing, or discharging of a destructive device or explosive.  Homicide is also murder in the first degree if committed by a person who perpetrated, or who attempted to perpetrate, any arson, rape, robbery, burglary, kidnapping or unlawful throwing, placing or discharging of a destructive device or explosive and who subsequently effects the death of any victim of such crime to prevent detection or prosecution of the crime.

 

[¶47.] SDCL 22-16-7 defines murder in the second degree.  It provides: