Schwaiger v. Mitchell Radiology 2002 SD 97
[…] Therefore, summary judgment was granted on his fraud claim.[4] 

[¶10.] Fraud in the inducement may exist where one party to a contract is unable to “negotiate fair terms and make an informed decision” because he is “undermined by the other party’s fraudulent behavior[,]” thereby creating recoverable tort damages.  37 AmJur2d Fraud and Deceit § 279 (2001).  This Court has previously cited to two statutes when discussing fraud in the inducement.  Mash v. Cutler, 488 NW2d 642, 652 (SD 1992).  The first, SDCL 20-10-1, states that “[o]ne who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.”  Id.  Secondly, SDCL 20-10-2 states that “deceit” under SDCL 20-10-1 is either: 

(1) The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;