State v. Rechtenbach 2002 SD 96
[…] Id. at 702-3 (internal citations omitted).

[¶8.] The trial court held that the first and second prongs of the Burger test were satisfied, but not the third prong because there was no definitive statutory scheme that performed the functions of a warrant.  The trial court noted that there was no limitation to the time, place and scope of the investigative stop conducted by Swets.  Accordingly, the issue on appeal is whether the regulatory scheme provides an adequate substitute for a warrant.

[¶9.] SDCL 49-28-66 provides, in pertinent part, that “any law enforcement officer may require the driver of a commercial vehicle to stop a vehicle at any time for inspection to determine whether the provisions of this chapter are being complied with.”  (emphasis added).   SDCL 32-2-7 provides: