Hansen vs. Kjellsen
[…] ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶7.] The trial court granted Kjellsen’s absolute judicial immunity as a court services officer preparing a presentence report.  The presentence report is an integral part of the sentencing process, and in preparing the report the probation officer acts at the direction of the trial court.  The presentence investigation contains information about the crime, the defendant’s past criminal history, the defendant’s family history and any other matter that is relevant to sentencing.  The only formal requirements for the presentence report are found in SDCL 23A-27-6, which provides the following:

The report of a presentence investigation shall contain any prior criminal record of the defendant and such information about his characteristics, his financial condition and the circumstances affecting his behavior as may be helpful in imposing sentence or in granting probation or in the correctional treatment of the defendant, and such other information as may be required by the court.

 

Hearsay may be included, and the report normally includes information from a variety of sources, including family members, law enforcement, employers, and others who know the defendant.

[¶8.] The Supreme Court of the United States addressed judicial immunity in Forrester v.