Estate of Ervin Roehr, Deceased
[…] In re Estate of Jetter, 1997 SD 125, ¶10, 570 NW2d 26, 28.

DECISION

[¶5.] It is uncontroverted that Ervin drafted his will in June of 1974, but had not signed the document until March of 1975.  It is well settled that a will is not valid until properly executed, including the signing by the testator.  SDCL 29A-2-502 (b)(2).  Thus, the will signed by Ervin had no force and effect until signed in March of 1975.  Therefore, the June 1974 date is irrelevant to the disposition of this case.

[¶6.] The disposition of this case depends on our interpretation of SDCL 29A-3-101.  SDCL 29A-3-101 provides:

The power of a person to leave property by will, and the rights of creditors, devisees, and heirs to the person's property are subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in this code to facilitate the prompt settlement of estates.  Upon the death of a person, that person's real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by will or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving lapse, renunciation, or other circumstances affecting the devolution of testate estate, or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to the heirs, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving renunciation or other circumstances affecting devolution of intestate estates, subject to homestead allowance, exempt property and family allowance, rights of creditors, elective share of the surviving spouse, and administration.

 

The trial court, in its Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, states that SDCL 29A-3-101 makes it clear that Louis’ property automatically vested in Ervin at the time of Louis’ death on November, 11, 1974, subject only to the probate of the estate.  The trial court was correct in its interpretation and effect of SDCL 29A-3-101.  The statute states that “real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by will.”  The term “devolve” is defined as “[t]o pass or to be transferred from one person to another; to fall on, or accrue to, one person as the successor of another; as a title, right office or liability.”  Black’s Law Dictionary 453 (6th ed. 1990).