McKie v. Huntley
[…] As a corollary, Huntley believes that a contracting party “should not be allowed to balance the economics of an intentional breach to the financial injury of the other party[.]”

[¶14.] This reasoning was rejected in Garrett.  “The contractual and tort remedies which now exist in South Dakota, whether by statute or case law, are adequate to protect a person’s right for proven damages.”  Garrett, 459 NW2d at 843.  There, we emphasized that the measure of damages as set out in SDCL 21-2-1 allows compensation to “the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused . . . or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.”  SDCL 21-2-1.  Huntley’s concern that a “non-breaching party is without a remedy to recover all damages proximately caused by the breaching party’s conduct” is unwarranted.