Mattis v. Weaver Electric
[…] We acknowledge that these requirements may entail some overlapping evidence, but the legislature has provided two distinctly unique steps that must be followed to obtain these benefits.
[¶17.] Affirmed.
[¶18.] MILLER, Chief Justice, and AMUNDSON, KONENKAMP, and GILBERTSON, Justices, concur.[1]. The findings of fact state that “[t]he ingredients of the quick set cement are known to cause reactive airways disease following exposure. Dr. Hansen is of the opinion that the exposure to the cement caused the development of [Mattis’] reactive airway disease.”
[2]. SDCL 62-8-1(6) defines occupational disease as “a disease peculiar to the occupation in which the employee was engaged and due to causes in excess of the ordinary hazards of employment and includes any disease due or attributable to exposure to or contact with any radioactive material by an employee in the course of his employment.”
[3]. Mattis cites foreign authority to support his proposition that “disablement” equates only with “total disability.” Vincent v. United Nuclear Homestake Partners, 556 P2d 1180, 1188 (NM App Ct 1976).