Mattis v. Weaver Electric
[…] SDCL 62-8-17. The use of the term “totally disabled” by the legislature reflects the understanding that something less than “totally disabled” exists under SDCL chapter 62-8. By singling out only those employees who are “totally disabled” as the result of an occupational disease, the statute implicitly acknowledges that a worker may suffer from an occupational disease and not be “totally disabled.”
[¶14.] This interpretation is supported by SDCL 62-8-4 which incorporates workers’ compensation law into the Occupational Disease Disability Chapter. That statute provides in relevant part:
Where an employee of an employer subject to this chapter suffers from an occupational disease as defined in § 62-8-1, and is thereby disabled from performing his work in the last occupation in which he was injuriously exposed to the hazards . . . and the disease was due to the nature of an occupation or process in which he was employed . . . the employee . . . shall be entitled to compensation as provided in the workers’ compensation law, as if such disablement or death were an injury by accident, except as otherwise provided in this chapter; and the practice and procedure prescribed in the workers’ compensation law shall apply to proceedings for compensation for such diseases, except as in this chapter otherwise provided.
SDCL 62-8-4 (emphasis added). In accord with this statute the parties have stipulated that Mattis suffers from an occupational disease and is entitled to compensation. The remaining dispute is the manner these benefits will be determined. The statute clearly answers the question: “as provided in the workers’ compensation law.” Id. Additionally, in making this determination, “the practice and procedures prescribed in the workers’ compensation law shall apply to proceedings for compensation for such diseases.” Id.