Lends His Horse v. Myrl & Roy
[…] Sopko, 1998 SD 8, ¶6, 575 NW2d at 228; Day, 490 NW2d at 723.  Due to the deference given the Department and the substantial amount of evidence contrary to Claimant’s position, we will “not substitute our judgment for that of [Department] on the weight of the evidence.”  Shepherd, supra, at 919.

[¶18.] In accordance with SDCL 1-26-36, the circuit court “shall enter its own findings of fact and conclusions of law or may affirm the findings and conclusions of law or may affirm the findings and conclusions entered by the agency as part of its judgment.”  See Schroeder v. DSS, 529 NW2d 589, 591 (SD 1995); State, Div. of Human Rights v. Miller, 349 NW2d 42, 45 (SD 1984).  SDCL 1-26-36 "requires the circuit court to make findings of fact and conclusions of law if it modifies or reverses the agency.”