Lends His Horse v. Myrl & Roy
[…] [¶7.] Upon the second appeal to the circuit court level, the Honorable Lori Wilbur presiding,[1]  reversed the Department’s decision based solely on the finding that employer failed to satisfy its burden of production on the issue of regular and continuous available employment.  Myrl & Roy’s Paving appeals.  The issue to be decided on appeal is:

Whether the circuit court erred in reversing the Department’s decision to deny odd-lot benefits.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶8.] This Court’s scope of review from decisions of administrative agencies is controlled by SDCL 1-26-37, which provides:

An aggrieved party of the agency may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal to the Supreme Court.  The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases.  The Supreme Court shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions of law and final judgment of the circuit court as it does to other appeals from the circuit court.  Such appeal may not be considered de novo.

 

[¶9.] Our standard of review for administrative decisions is found in SDCL 1-26-36, and is well established.  We will overrule an agency’s factual determinations only if we find them to be “clearly erroneous” in light of the entire evidence.