Sawyer v. Farm Bureau Mutual
[…] That is not the case here.
[¶42.] Farm Bureau tendered the trial court an order extending the time for its determination of the motions, but it did not enter the order. Thus, the trial court’s order entered on September 22, 1999 is untimely and a nullity because it was not entered within the parameters of the statute. Bedney v. Heidt, 1998 SD 50, ¶¶12-13, 578 NW2d 570, 572.
[¶43.] SDCL 15-26A-6 specifically speaks to the circumstance before this Court. It states in pertinent part:
The running of the time for filing a notice of appeal is terminated as to all parties by a timely motion filed in the circuit court by any party pursuant to § 15-6-59 or § 15-6-50(b), or both, and the full time for appeal fixed by this section commences to run and is to be computed from the attestation and filing of an order made pursuant to such motion or if the circuit court fails to take action on such motion or fails to enter an order extending the time for taking action on such motion within the time prescribed, then the date shall be computed from the date on which the time for action by the circuit court expires.
SDCL 15-26A-6 (emphasis added).